Bluetti vs EcoFlow: Spec-by-Spec at the Two Sizes That Matter
Bluetti and EcoFlow are the two brands most shoppers end up cross-shopping, and most "vs" articles resolve the question with adjectives. We're going to do it with the spec sheets, at the two capacity classes people actually buy: ~1 kWh (the home-outage sweet spot) and ~2–3 kWh (multi-day/RV class). Current-generation models only — both brands' 2025–26 lineups moved to LiFePO4 across the board, so the old chemistry caveats are gone and the fight is on numbers.
Round 1 — The 1 kWh class: Elite 100 V2 vs Delta 3 Classic
These two are as close to a controlled experiment as retail gets: identical capacity, identical chemistry, near-identical output.
| Spec | Bluetti Elite 100 V2 | EcoFlow Delta 3 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024 Wh | 1,024 Wh |
| Chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Continuous output | 1,800 W | 1,800 W |
| Surge | 3,600 W | 3,600 W |
| UPS switchover | 10 ms | 10 ms |
| Fast charge (published) | 0–80% in ~45 min; ~70 min full | 0–80% in ~56 min; ~1 hr full — effectively a tie |
| Notable extras | ~35% smaller than prior gen — best-in-class footprint | 100 W USB-C output |
| Price checked 2026-09-17 | $499 | $559 |
| $ per Wh (2026-09-17) | $0.49 | $0.55 |
| Price history (Aug → 9 Sep → 17 Sep) | $449 → $899 → $499 | $499 → $699 → $559 |
Verdict: whichever of these two is cheaper on the day you buy. We mean that literally, and the price-history row above is why. These units match on capacity, chemistry, continuous output, surge and switchover — there is no spec-sheet tiebreaker left, so the entire decision is price per watt-hour. On 17 September 2026 that is the Bluetti Elite 100 V2 at $499, $60 and $0.06/Wh ahead.
But look at what those prices have done in four weeks. We called this pair for Bluetti in August, reversed it to EcoFlow on 9 September when the Bluetti doubled to $899, and reversed it back on 17 September when it fell to $499. Nothing about either product changed; three different promotions started and ended. We are no longer going to pretend a verdict on this pair has a shelf life. The durable advice is the rule, not the snapshot: decide on the 1 kWh class, confirm both units still carry the specs in the table above, then check both prices in the same browser session and buy the lower $/Wh. That instruction stays correct on every day of the year; a dollar figure does not.
Elite 100 V2 price → Delta 3 Classic price →
Round 2 — The big class: Elite 300 vs Delta 3 Max
Here the two brands made genuinely different bets, so the choice is real.
| Spec | Bluetti Elite 300 | EcoFlow Delta 3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 3,014 Wh — 47% more energy | 2,048 Wh |
| Chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Continuous output | 2,400 W | 2,400 W |
| Surge / boost | 4,800 W surge | 3,400 W (X-Boost) |
| Fast charge (published) | — | 0–80% in ~1.1 hr |
| RV readiness | TT-30 RV port + 12V/30A DC built in | standard AC/DC ports |
| Price checked 2026-09-17 | $1,199 | $1,199 — identical |
| $ per Wh (2026-09-17) | $0.40 | $0.59 |
Verdict — and for once the price fight has been cancelled. As of 17 September 2026 these two cost exactly the same, $1,199. On 9 September they were $1,499 and $1,199; the Bluetti has since dropped $300 to meet the EcoFlow. At an identical price, the comparison reduces to what you get for the money, and the Bluetti Elite 300 takes it clearly: 47% more energy (3,014 Wh vs 2,048 Wh) for $0.40 per watt-hour against $0.59, plus a higher surge rating and a native TT-30 RV port.
The Delta 3 Max keeps two real arguments even with its price advantage gone: a published 0–80% recharge in about 1.1 hours, and 25 fewer pounds to carry. If your outages are short, frequent and end with a scramble to top everything back up, charge speed can matter more than tank size. If you are thinking about multi-day storm outages, take the bigger tank. If the prices separate again — and on this site's evidence they will — recompute the $/Wh column before deciding; that number, not our paragraph, is the verdict.
Elite 300 price → Delta 3 Max price →
Brand-level differences that survive the spec sheet
- Ecosystem bet: EcoFlow's lineup leans into fast charging and app polish; Bluetti's leans into capacity per dollar and RV/off-grid ports. Neither is wrong — they're aimed at different outages.
- Both are LiFePO4 now. The 3,000+ cycle chemistry is standard across both brands' current generations, so longevity is no longer a differentiator — price per watt-hour is.
- Discount whiplash is the norm — and we have now measured it three times. Every price in this article was a "limited time deal" in August. By 9 September all four had ended: Elite 100 V2 $449 → $899, Elite 300 $1,099 → $1,499, Delta 3 Classic $499 → $699, Delta 3 Max $899 → $1,199. Eight days later, on 17 September, three of the four had fallen again: Elite 100 V2 back to $499, Elite 300 to $1,199, Delta 3 Classic to $559, with only the Delta 3 Max holding at $1,199. In four weeks the 1 kWh verdict flipped twice on price alone, with no spec change on either side. Decide on the capacity class and the spec floor first — those are stable — then buy whichever of the two is discounted the day you check. Anyone quoting you a fixed winner in this matchup is quoting a screenshot.